This oil has become my new BEST FRIEND!!! Continue reading the benefits of this amazing berry!! I not only take this internally, but use it on my skin.
This article comes from naturesgift.
SEA BUCKTHORN BERRYHippophae rhamnoides Lithuania, Berries, Wild Crafted, CO2 Extraction Total extracted from pulp, not from the kernel.
Contains: 30% palmitoleic acid, carotinoids (including a high level of beta-carotine), tocopherols, alcohols, (vitamins A, C and E). 1900 IU of Provitamine A per gram of extract.
Sea Buckthorn Berry has been used by herbalists for millenia. This extraction has only recently become available and seems to be taking the natural skincare industry by storm. Many of the well known "Natural Cosmetics" companies include Sea Buckthorn Berry in their skincare products, as a search of the web will quickly show you.
Bio-active substances in the oil from the seed and pulp are used in a variety of dermatological applications, among them anti-aging face creams and lotions and (since the extract seems to absorb UV rays) in sun care products.
My research indicates that products containing Sea Buckthorn Berry appear to promote cell tissue regeneration, thus aiding in the healing of wounds, and restoring skin tissue.
An international natural bath and beauty chain adds the plant's oil to its sunscreen products as both a sun-block and tan-enhancer. European cosmeticians sell anti-wrinkle creams made from Sea Buckthorn. (Please note, because of Sea Buckthorn's high level of beta carotene, the oil is a deep reddish orange and unless used in extremely weak dilutions can colour your skin. If you want a "bronzing oil" this is your choice!)
Clinical experiments in Shantow Tropical Disease Hospital and the Shanxi Pharmaceutical Research Institute indicate cosmetics containing Sea Buckthorn extracts can actually improve metabolism and retard skin maturation, thus slowing the aging process, possibly because of the effects of its high levels of Vitamins A and E.
Sea Buckthorn oil is said to have proven effective in the treatment of skin conditions including burns, skin ulcers, cancer, acne and dermatitis of various forms.
Russian cosmonauts use its oil for protection against radiation burns in space.
Current research indicates that not only does it enhance immune activity and disease resistance, but it also destroys harmful free radicals found in our bodies. Aubrey Organics, on their web page, state that Sea Buckthorn's high levels of Vitamin A and Vitamin E are the perfect free radical scavenger for your skin.
Check it out for yourself, do some research and try it out and see if you don't see a difference in your skin! Here is the brand that I take internally.
I just wanted to say, I love your blog. Thank you for bringing new ideas to living a healthier lifestyle! Do you take this supplement with astaxanthin?ReplyDelete
Yes I do take astaxathin!! If you look in the archives you will see a couple of postings about it! Thank you so much for coming by and reading my blog. JanReplyDelete
Awesome piece of information, I had come to know about your website from my friend vinod, indore,i have read at least seven posts of yours by now, and let me tell you, your blog gives the best and the most interesting information. This is just the kind of information that i had been looking for, I’m already your rss reader now and i would regularly watch out for the new posts, once again hats off to you! Thanks a ton once again, Regards, SSC Results,SSC 2012 Results,10th Class Results 2012ReplyDelete